Match Results 1946-47

Folkestone 3-1 Shorts

Snowdown 0-0 Folkestone

Betteshanger CW 5-3 Lloyds

Aylesford PM 4-2 M.C.P.C
15:15 KO
Venue to TBC

Faversham Town 2-1 Sheppey II
15:15 KO


Deal 1-2 Shorts
Folkestone 4-1 Sheppey Utd

Lloyds 1-3 Deal
RM Chatham 1-3 Margate

M.C.P.C 4-2 Lloyds II
15:15 KO


Betteshanger CW 1-3 Dover
15:15 KO
Played at Deal Town.


Betteshanger CW 1-4 Ashford

Gillingham II 8-2 Betteshanger CW
Sheppey Utd 0-2 Lloyds
Snowdown 3-1 Margate

S'bourne II 5-3 Faversham Town
15:15 KO


DBRE 1-1 Faversham Town
15:15 KO


RM Chatham 1-4 Shorts

Maidstone 3-2 RM Chatham

S'bourne II 2-4 DBRE
15:15 KO


Folkestone 5-1 Betteshanger CW
Lloyds 6-1 Margate
Sheppey Utd 8-0 Snowdown

Gillingham 7-0 Ramsgate A

M.C.P.C 2-2 Sheppey II
15:15 KO


Maidstone 2-1 Shorts

S'bourne II 2-7 Aylesford PM
15:15 KO


Aylesford PM 0-3 Lloyds II
15:15 KO

DBRE 6-1 Sheppey II
15:15 KO
Fixture played both times at DBRE


Ashford 0-4 Snowdown
Dover 2-1 Maidstone
G'end & N'fleet II 1-0 Folkestone
Margate 1-1 Deal
Ramsgate A 2-1 Sheppey Utd

Sheppey II 1-3 Aylesford PM
15:15 KO

Lloyds II 2-5 Faversham Town
15:15 KO


Sheppey II 1-3 Lloyds II
15:15 KO
Fixture played both times at Sheppey


Betteshanger CW 1-1 Snowdown
Dover 1-2 Ramsgate A
Lloyds 3-2 S'bourne
Margate 0-1 Maidstone
G'end & N'fleet II 3-0 Sheppey Utd

Ashford 4-1 Lloyds
Deal 0-3 Sheppey Utd
G'end & N'fleet II 6-1 Dover
RM Chatham 1-2 Maidstone
S'bourne 1-2 Folkestone

Margate 1-2 Ramsgate A
Gillingham 2-0 G'end & N'fleet

Lloyds II 2-3 M.C.P.C
15:15 KO

Aylesford PM 6-2 Sheppey II
15:15 KO


DBRE 0-4 Lloyds II
15:15 KO
Date TBC. Likely to be mid-week


Snowdown 1-2 Ashford
Shorts 5-2 Dover
RM Chatham 4-1 Deal
Margate 1-0 Sheppey Utd
Lloyds 3-1 Ramsgate A
Gillingham II 0-1 S'bourne
Folkestone 1-2 Maidstone

S'bourne II 2-2 M.C.P.C
15:15 KO

Faversham Town 5-0 Lloyds II
15:15 KO


Ashford 1-0 Betteshanger CW
Deal 1-1 Gillingham II
Maidstone 2-0 Lloyds
Margate 1-1 Shorts
Ramsgate A 1-4 Folkestone
S'bourne 8-2 Dover

Sheppey II 7-2 M.C.P.C
15:15 KO

Aylesford PM 1-1 Faversham Town
15:15 KO


Deal 0-0 Maidstone
Folkestone 1-1 Margate
Gillingham II 0-1 Ramsgate A
Lloyds 1-3 Shorts
Sheppey Utd 1-3 Ashford

Dartford 3-2 Bromley

Folkestone 5-3 S'bourne
Betteshanger CW 5-2 Gillingham II
Lloyds 7-0 RM Chatham
Maidstone 3-0 Snowdown
Sheppey Utd 1-1 Margate
Shorts 5-1 Ramsgate A

M.C.P.C 4-3 Faversham Town
15:15 KO
Date TBC.


Ashford 0-3 Sheppey Utd
Dover 2-5 RM Chatham
Maidstone 6-1 Deal
Margate 6-1 Folkestone
Ramsgate A 3-2 Gillingham II
S'bourne 4-1 G'end & N'fleet II

Folkestone 8-1 G'end & N'fleet II
Maidstone 3-4 Sheppey Utd
Margate 5-0 Betteshanger CW
RM Chatham 3-3 Ashford
Shorts 1-4 Gillingham II
S'bourne 5-1 Deal
Snowdown 2-2 Lloyds

S'bourne II P-P Faversham Town
15:15 KO


Betteshanger CW 4-4 Deal
Lloyds 1-3 Maidstone
RM Chatham 7-1 Dover
Sheppey Utd 2-2 Gillingham II
Shorts 0-2 Margate
Snowdown 4-4 S'bourne

S'bourne II 1-2 Sheppey II
15:15 KO
Both fixtures between Sittingbourne Reserves and Sheppey United Reserves played at Sittingbourne.

Faversham Town 7-0 DBRE
15:15 KO


Dartford 2-1 Gillingham
Bromley 7-2 Folkestone

Ashford 4-2 Deal
Dover 0-3 Lloyds
Gillingham II 2-4 Folkestone
Ramsgate A 5-2 Maidstone
RM Chatham 1-2 G'end & N'fleet II
Sheppey Utd 2-0 Shorts
S'bourne 0-3 Margate
Snowdown 5-3 Betteshanger CW

Faversham Town 8-3 S'bourne II
15:15 KO


Folkestone 5-1 Gillingham II
G'end & N'fleet II 1-2 Ramsgate A

Ashford 1-5 G'end & N'fleet II
Betteshanger CW 2-5 Margate
Deal 5-6 Dover
Ramsgate A 2-1 Shorts
RM Chatham 2-4 Folkestone
S'bourne 9-0 Snowdown

Faversham Town P-P Sheppey II
15:15 KO
p-p reason unknown, likely to be weather.


Margate 8-3 RM Chatham

Folkestone 5-1 Deal
Ramsgate A 1-1 Betteshanger CW
Shorts 3-3 G'end & N'fleet II

Ashford 3-2 Dover
Betteshanger CW 4-6 Shorts
Deal 0-3 G'end & N'fleet II
Gillingham II 3-3 Lloyds

Ramsgate A 4-1 Dover

G'end & N'fleet II 3-3 Betteshanger CW
Ramsgate A 3-1 Ashford
Shorts 2-4 Folkestone

Deal 2-6 Margate
Dover 4-2 Ashford
Folkestone 3-4 Sheppey Utd
Gillingham II 4-1 G'end & N'fleet II
Ramsgate A 6-0 Lloyds
Shorts 5-5 Snowdown
S'bourne 6-3 Betteshanger CW

Sheppey II 2-5 Faversham Town
15:15 KO


Ashford 2-2 Shorts
Betteshanger CW 3-1 RM Chatham
Deal 0-3 Folkestone
Dover 2-9 S'bourne
Lloyds 3-4 Snowdown
Maidstone 5-0 G'end & N'fleet II
Sheppey Utd 1-1 Ramsgate A

Maidstone 7-2 Dover
G'end & N'fleet II 2-2 Gillingham II
Deal 1-2 Snowdown

DBRE 0-4 Sheppey II
15:15 KO
Fixture scheduled to be played at Sheppey, but moved to accommodate a Kent Senior Cup fixture for Sheppey United's first team.

Faversham Town 4-0 M.C.P.C
15:15 KO


Deal 2-3 Ramsgate A
Margate 4-0 Dover
Lloyds 2-1 Sheppey Utd
Snowdown 2-3 Gillingham II
Maidstone 6-4 Ashford
Betteshanger CW 1-4 S'bourne
G'end & N'fleet II 3-3 Shorts

Ramsgate A 1-1 Margate
Folkestone 5-5 Ashford
Deal 3-1 Betteshanger CW
Dover 1-2 Snowdown
Maidstone 3-2 Gillingham II
Shorts 4-5 Lloyds
S'bourne 1-4 Sheppey Utd

Margate 6-3 Ramsgate A
Ashford 11-2 Folkestone
Snowdown 1-2 Dover
Gillingham II 6-3 Maidstone
Sheppey Utd 4-3 S'bourne

S'bourne 6-0 Ashford
Ramsgate A 1-1 Deal
Gillingham II 5-1 Shorts
G'end & N'fleet II 5-3 Lloyds
Sheppey Utd 3-2 Maidstone
Snowdown 3-1 RM Chatham
Dover 0-0 Margate

Betteshanger CW 4-4 Ramsgate A
Lloyds 5-3 Folkestone
RM Chatham 2-1 Gillingham II
G'end & N'fleet II 6-1 Snowdown
Shorts 5-1 Sheppey Utd

DBRE 0-8 S'bourne II
15:15 KO


Dover 3-0 Deal
Gillingham II 3-2 Ashford
Betteshanger CW 1-1 G'end & N'fleet II
Folkestone 9-3 Snowdown
S'bourne 5-4 Lloyds
RM Chatham 4-2 Sheppey Utd

Aylesford PM 6-1 S'bourne II
15:15 KO


Lloyds 4-1 Ashford
Sheppey Utd 7-3 Betteshanger CW
Maidstone 1-3 Folkestone
Margate 6-2 G'end & N'fleet II
RM Chatham 2-5 Ramsgate A
Shorts 1-1 S'bourne

Folkestone 7-1 Dover
Ashford 4-1 Ramsgate A
G'end & N'fleet II 4-4 Margate
Shorts 3-0 RM Chatham
Deal 3-1 Lloyds
Snowdown 1-1 Sheppey Utd

Dover 1-5 Shorts
Deal 0-4 Ashford
Lloyds 7-1 Betteshanger CW
Sheppey Utd 4-2 Folkestone
Gillingham II 4-3 RM Chatham
Maidstone 6-3 S'bourne
Margate 5-1 Snowdown

M.C.P.C 4-2 Aylesford PM
15:15 KO
Date and Venue TBC.
Date is likely as the table changed from the previous week.
No other result for MCPC v APM recorded so far so venue TBC.


Dover 3-2 Gillingham II
G'end & N'fleet II 2-3 Ashford
Maidstone 0-3 Margate
Betteshanger CW 2-3 Sheppey Utd
Snowdown 1-0 Deal
S'bourne 2-3 Shorts
Folkestone 1-3 Ramsgate A
RM Chatham 2-8 Lloyds

Ramsgate A 2-0 S'bourne
Sheppey Utd 1-2 RM Chatham
Lloyds 11-1 Dover
Ashford 7-0 Gillingham II
G'end & N'fleet II 2-0 Maidstone

S'bourne 6-5 Ramsgate A
Margate 2-0 Ashford
Dover 0-2 G'end & N'fleet II
Folkestone 3-2 RM Chatham
Gillingham II 1-4 Sheppey Utd
Deal 2-2 Shorts
Maidstone 4-0 Betteshanger CW

Lloyds II 7-2 S'bourne II
15:15 KO


Ramsgate A 1-0 Snowdown
Sheppey Utd 5-3 G'end & N'fleet II
RM Chatham 3-1 S'bourne
Shorts 2-2 Maidstone
Lloyds 5-3 Gillingham II

S'bourne II 3-5 Sheppey II
15:15 KO


DBRE 1-6 Aylesford PM
15:15 KO


Ashford 2-3 RM Chatham
G'end & N'fleet II 3-2 Deal
Snowdown 0-0 Maidstone

Gillingham 6-1 Folkestone

S'bourne 4-5 Ramsgate A

Lloyds II 1-1 Aylesford PM
15:15 KO
Venue to be confirmed, but a return fixture was reported.


Gillingham II 5-0 Dover
RM Chatham 2-4 Betteshanger CW
Margate 6-2 S'bourne
Shorts 3-1 Deal

S'bourne II 3-7 Lloyds II
15:15 KO


Ashford 2-2 Margate
Gillingham II 9-1 Deal
Folkestone 3-0 Shorts
Snowdown 6-4 G'end & N'fleet II
S'bourne 2-1 Maidstone
Dover 1-1 Betteshanger CW

Gillingham II 7-0 Snowdown
G'end & N'fleet II 5-0 S'bourne

Ashford 3-1 Maidstone
Sheppey Utd 5-2 Deal
Dover 1-1 Folkestone
S'bourne 3-3 Gillingham II
G'end & N'fleet II 5-1 RM Chatham
Margate 2-3 Lloyds
Snowdown 0-3 Ramsgate A
Shorts 3-2 Betteshanger CW

M.C.P.C 5-0 S'bourne II
15:15 KO

Lloyds II 4-3 DBRE
15:15 KO


Ramsgate A 1-2 RM Chatham

Dover 0-3 Sheppey Utd
Folkestone 3-2 Betteshanger CW
Deal 2-3 S'bourne
RM Chatham 9-4 Snowdown
Shorts 2-2 Ashford
Margate 2-4 Gillingham II
Lloyds 4-3 G'end & N'fleet II
Maidstone 3-1 Ramsgate A

Sheppey II 4-5 Lloyds II
15:15 KO

Faversham Town 0-4 Aylesford PM
15:15 KO

M.C.P.C 4-1 DBRE
15:15 KO


S'bourne 2-2 RM Chatham
18:00 KO
Bull Ground, Sittingbourne
Admission Adults 1s, Ladies and Boys 6d
Stands and Enclosures 6d extra

Crowd - 1,100


Ashford 1-1 S'bourne
Betteshanger CW 2-6 Maidstone
Deal 1-4 RM Chatham
Sheppey Utd 6-1 Dover
Folkestone 3-3 Lloyds
Gillingham II 1-1 Margate
Ramsgate A 0-3 G'end & N'fleet II
Snowdown 0-5 Shorts


Kent League Division 1


PL W D L AVG PTS
1. Margate 30 16 9 5 1.93 41
2. Folkestone 30 17 5 8 1.43 39
3. Sheppey Utd 30 17 4 9 1.53 38
4. Maidstone 30 17 3 10 1.43 37
5. Ramsgate A 30 16 5 9 1.17 37
6. Lloyds 30 16 3 11 1.37 35
7. G'end & N'fleet II 30 14 6 10 1.16 34
8. Shorts 30 12 9 9 1.23 33
9. Ashford 30 13 6 11 1.13 32
10. S'bourne 30 13 5 12 1.23 31
11. Gillingham II 30 12 6 12 1.23 30
12. Snowdown 30 9 7 14 0.57 25
13. RM Chatham 30 11 2 17 0.81 24
14. Dover 30 7 3 20 0.39 17
15. Betteshanger CW 30 4 7 19 0.57 15
16. Deal 30 3 6 21 0.44 12


Kent League Division 2


PL W D L AVG PTS
1. Aylesford PM 11 7 2 2 2.22 18
2. Faversham Town 12 7 2 3 1.91 16
3. M.C.P.C 11 6 2 3 1.10 16
4. Lloyds II 12 7 1 4 1.29 15
5. Sheppey II 12 4 1 7 0.84 9
6. S'bourne II 12 2 1 9 0.57 5
7. DBRE 10 2 1 7 0.39 5

DBRE v MCPC & Aylesford PM v DBRE not played due to DBRE being unable to fulfil their fixtures.
2 points awarded to both MCPC and Aylesford PM. (Table yet to reflect this)